Profile:
Name:WALKER Sarah 96
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2019 Rank: 29   -   Points: 250
Nickname:Beef
Date of Birth:1988-07-10
Residence:Cambridge, New Zealand
Place of Birth:Whakatane, New Zealand
Profession:BMXer
Interviews in:English
Martial status:Married
Personal coach:Ryan Hollows
Team:TEAM TVE SPORT
Gender:W
Country:NZL - New Zealand
Height (cm):177
Weight (kg):76
Started BMX at age:10
Professional since:2005
Bike brand: WIAWIS
Sponsors: Beef + Lamb NZ, Deloitte, Onyx Hubs, HT Pedals, Leatt, Fizik
Hobbies:Skiing, Volleyball, Home & Interior Design
Major injuries:Dislocated Shoulder + 18 broken bones
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
Olympic Games: 2012 / London (GBR) Elite Final 2
2008 / OSG-Beijing (CHN) Elite Final 4
World Championships: 2019 / Worlds - Zolder (BEL) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
2018 / Worlds - Baku (AZE) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2017 / Worlds - Rock Hill (USA) Elite Final 8
2016 / Worlds - Medellin (COL) Elite Motos 30
2015 / Worlds - Zolder (BEL) Elite 1/2 Finals 10
2014 / Worlds - Rotterdam (NED) Elite Final 5
2013 / Worlds - Auckland (NZL) Elite Motos 27
2012 / Worlds - Birmingham (GBR) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2011 / Worlds - Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 2
2010 / Worlds - Pietermarit (RSA) Elite Final 2
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite Final 1
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Elite Final 3
2007 / Victoria (CAN) Elite Final 2
World Cup Participation: 2019 / Round 4 - Papendal (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 19
2019 / Round 3 - Papendal (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2019 / Round 2 - Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 5
2019 / Round 1 - Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2018 / Stage 8 - Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 8
2018 / Stage 7 - Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 3
2018 / Stage 6 - Zolder (BEL) Elite Last Chance 54
2018 / Stage 5 - Zolder (BEL) Elite Last Chance 57
2018 / Stage 4 - Papendal (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 15
2018 / Stage 3 - Papendal (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2017 / Stage 1 - Papendal (NED) Elite Final 7
2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 30
2015 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2015 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 6
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2014 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Qualification 36
2014 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/2 Finals 12
2014 / Berlin (GER) Elite 1/2 Finals 12
2014 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 5
2013 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Time Trials no rank
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Final 8
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Time Trials no rank
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 6
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Final 2
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 1
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 3
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Final 1
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 2
2009 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 1
2009 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 4
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 4
2008 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite Final 1
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2019 Women 250 points 29
Season 2018 Women 311 points 15
Season 2017 Women 75 points 45
Season 2016 Women 50 points 54
Season 2015 Women 315 points 18
Season 2014 Women 335 points 18
Season 2012 Women 103 points 36
Season 2011 Women 700 points 1
Season 2010 Women 460 points 3
Season 2009 Women 400 points 8
Season 2008 Women 29 points 3
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Sila Thai
Favorite Movie: Inception
Favorite Track: Rotorua (NZL), Copenhagen (DEN)
Favorite TV show: Too many to list
Favorite Song: I Lived - One Republic
Inspiration: Anyone brave enough to be genuinely themselves
Goal in BMX: Do my best and have fun
Website: www.sarahwalker96.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing