Profile:
Name:SCHERPEN Martijn
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Terminator
Date of Birth:1988-04-29
Residence:Netherlands
Place of Birth:Emmen
Profession:Pro BMX rider
Interviews in:English, Dutch
Martial status:Single
Personal coach:Bas de Bever
Team:Dutch NationalTeam, Redline Team
Gender:M
Country:NED - Netherlands
Height (cm):182
Weight (kg):77
Started BMX at age:1993
Professional since:2006
Sponsors: Swatch, Rockstar Energy, Oakley, Redline, Sinz, Sin Ringle, Rabobank, Shimano, Tiogo, THE, Troy
Lee
Hobbies:Motocross
Major injuries:shoulder surgery, 3 times broken collarbone, broken hand, broken feet, bruised kidneys
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
World Championships: 2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Motos 46
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Motos 47
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite Semi Final 11
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Elite 1/4-Final 17
2007 / Victoria (CAN) Elite Semi Final 13
World Cup Participation: 2014 / Papendal (NED) Elite Qualification 115
2014 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Qualification 115
2013 / Papendal (NED) Elite Time Trials 67
2013 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Motos 32
2013 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Motos 62
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Time Trials no rank
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Motos 60
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Time Trials 68
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Time Trials 63
2011 / London (GBR) Elite 1/4-Final 29
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 39
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite 1/4-Final 22
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Final 25
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Final 25
2009 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 8
2009 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 2
2008 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Final 17
2008 / Salt Lake City (USA) Elite Semi Final 15
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Final 21
2008 / Madrid (ESP) Elite 1/4-Final 29
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2013 Men 25 points 76
Season 2012 Men 40 points 117
Season 2011 Men 160 points 40
Season 2010 Men 101 points 61
Season 2009 Men 359 points 8
Season 2008 Men 1 points 40
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: pasta
Favorite Movie: 199 lives
Favorite Track: Copenhagen 2009
Favorite TV show: Goede tijden Slechte tijden
Favorite Song: Toy Friend, David Guetta
Inspiration: James Stewart
Goal in BMX: Win the Olympics, living the dream
E-mail: Mscherpen@hotmail.com
Website: www.martijnscherpen.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing