Profile:
Name:DE WILDE Robert
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Afro Bob
Date of Birth:1977-04-30
Residence:Foothill Ranch, CA
Place of Birth:Kampen
Profession:Pro BMX racer
Interviews in:Dutch or English
Martial status:Game over
Personal coach:Ivan Drago
Team:Dutch Orange Clone Army
Gender:M
Country:NED - Netherlands
Height (cm):188
Weight (kg):85
Started BMX at age:82
Professional since:1999
Sponsors: Redline Bicycles, Maxxis Tires, Troy Lee Designs, Swatch, Shimano, Oakley, Sun-Ringle,
Rabobank, NOC
Hobbies:my daughter
Major injuries:Collarbone, Sever concussion
Other cyclings:not really
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
World Championships: 2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 16
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Time Trials 96
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2007 / Victoria (CAN) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
1999 / Vallet (FRA) Elite Final 1
World Cup Participation: 2012 / Abbotsford (CAN) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 62
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Motos 61
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 47
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 17
2011 / London (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 23
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 6
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 17
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2010 / Madrid (ESP) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2009 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/2 Finals 15
2008 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Final 6
2008 / Salt Lake City (USA) Elite Final 7
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2008 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2008 / Madrid (ESP) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2012 Men 201 points 24
Season 2011 Men 227 points 21
Season 2010 Men 219 points 25
Season 2009 Men 205 points 24
Season 2008 Men 25 points 8
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Frikandel Speciaal
Favorite Movie: Supertroopers, Ironman
Favorite Track: doetichem 1999
Favorite TV show: 2 and a half men
Favorite Song: Ace Of Spades - Motörhead
Inspiration: Mila de Wilde
Goal in BMX: You can only score goals in soccer not in BMX
E-mail: rdewilde77@aol.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing