Profile:
Name:TREIMANIS Edzus 127
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: 9   -   Points: 235
Nickname:Challenge
Date of Birth:1988-04-21
Residence:Latvia, Valmiera
Place of Birth:Valmiera
Profession:Student
Interviews in:English, Latvian
Martial status:single
Personal coach:Ivo Lakucs
Team:Formula Europe
Gender:M
Country:LAT - Latvia
Height (cm):182
Weight (kg):80
Started BMX at age:6
Professional since:2007
Bike brand: Thrill Bicycles
Sponsors: Formula, Formco Aalianation, UFO Plast, SWATH, Sixsix one, Shimano, Uni seats, Valmieras
Pilsetas Do
Hobbies:Basketball, football, poker and watching movies.
Other cyclings:Down hill for fun; Road cycling for training
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
Olympic Games: 2016 / Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Elite Quarter Final 19
2012 / London (GBR) Elite Semi Final 9
World Championships: 2016 / Medellin (COL) Elite Final 5
2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite 1/4-Finals 24
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite Final 4
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 19
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Finals 30
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Elite 1/4-Finals 17
World Cup Participation: 2017 / Stage 4 - Zolder (BEL) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2017 / Stage 3 - Zolder (BEL) Elite Final 3
2017 / Stage 2 - Papendal (NED) Elite 1/8-Finals 43
2017 / Stage 1 - Papendal (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2016 / Sarasota (USA) Elite Motos 40
2016 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 31
2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 5
2016 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2016 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Motos 33
2015 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 23
2015 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/4-Finals 18
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite 1/2 Finals 16
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 4
2014 / Berlin (GER) Elite 1/2 Finals 15
2014 / Papendal (NED) Elite Time Trials no rank
2014 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 4
2013 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 2
2013 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 17
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 53
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 43
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 6
2011 / London (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 30
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 5
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Motos 61
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/2 Finals 15
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
2009 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
2008 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 7
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2017 Men 235 points 9
Season 2016 Men 290 points 19
Season 2015 Men 460 points 11
Season 2014 Men 240 points 25
Season 2013 Men 325 points 16
Season 2012 Men 89 points 61
Season 2011 Men 333 points 11
Season 2010 Men 242 points 22
Season 2009 Men 111 points 48
Season 2008 Men 10 points 22
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
SX World Cup 2007 / Madrid, SLC, Beijing Elite Men participation
Series Best 2007 / Salt Lake City Elite Men 14
general 2006 / ECH Junior Men 8
World Championships 2006 / Brazil Junior Cuiser 3rd
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Mothers Homemade meals
Favorite Movie: Seven Pounds
Favorite Track: Beijing Olympic Track
Favorite TV show: Dexter
Favorite Song: Juicy - Notorious B.I.G
Inspiration: My coach and friends that Im training with
Goal in BMX: To participate in the Olympic games
E-mail: edzusans@inbox.lv
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing