Profile:
Name:SALAZAR LOPEZ Sergio Ignacio 56
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Nacho
Date of Birth:1986-03-23
Residence:Colombia
Place of Birth:Medellin, Colombia
Profession:BMX rider
Interviews in:Spanish, English
Martial status:Single
Personal coach:Jorge Wilson Jaramillo
Team:Colombia
Gender:M
Country:COL - Colombia
Height (cm):180
Weight (kg):75
Started BMX at age:1992
Professional since:2007
Sponsors: VSI Products
Hobbies:Wake board, 4x, DH
Major injuries:Broken ankle, broken teeth
Other cyclings:4x
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
World Championships: 2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite Motos 72
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 40
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Time Trials 79
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2007 / Victoria (CAN) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
World Cup Participation: 2015 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite Qualification 70
2015 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Motos 54
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite Qualification 83
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite Qualification 119
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Motos 60
2014 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2014 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Motos 48
2014 / Berlin (GER) Elite Motos 33
2013 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 59
2013 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Motos 34
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 63
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Time Trials 73
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Time Trials 82
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Motos 41
2009 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Finals 17
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2015 Men 15 points 95
Season 2014 Men 90 points 47
Season 2013 Men 25 points 76
Season 2012 Men 40 points 117
Season 2011 Men 46 points 83
Season 2010 Men 80 points 72
Season 2009 Men 113 points 46
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Italian
Favorite Movie: Gladiator
Favorite Track: West Palm Beach, Florida
Favorite TV show: Fantasy factory
Favorite Song: Overtime
Inspiration: Lance Armstrong, Michael Jordan
Goal in BMX: Olympic Champion
E-mail: sala_nacho1@hotmail.com
Website: bmxmania.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing