Profile:
Name:BUCHANAN Caroline 68
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Caz
Date of Birth:1990-10-24
Residence:Canberra
Place of Birth:Canberra
Profession:Athlete
Interviews in:English
Personal coach:Wade Bootes
Team:Cycling Australia
Gender:W
Country:AUS - Australia
Height (cm):165
Weight (kg):68
Started BMX at age:5
Professional since:2009
Bike brand: DK Bicycles
Sponsors: Sony Australia, DK Bicycles, Subaru Australia, Cycling Australia, AIS, Motor Harley Davidson
Cycles, Birzman, Oakley, MAXXIS, On the Go, Box Components, ACTAS
Hobbies:MTB, Eat, Sleep, Ride
Major injuries:Broken Shoulder, torn L5 S1 disc
Other cyclings:4x and DH Mountainbiking
Title:current National Champion
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
Olympic Games: 2016 / Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Elite Semi Final 9
2012 / London (GBR) Elite Final 5
World Championships: 2017 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite Final 2
2016 / Medellin (COL) Elite Final 2
2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite Final 2
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 9
2013 / Auckland (NZL) Elite Final 1
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite 1/2 Finals 15
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Motos 17
2010 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2007 / Victoria (CAN) Junior Final 5
World Cup Participation: 2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 2
2016 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 1
2016 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 1
2015 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite Final 6
2015 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 4
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite 1/2 Finals 14
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 4
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 1
2014 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 2
2014 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 7
2014 / Berlin (GER) Elite Final 1
2014 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 4
2014 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 1
2012 / Abbotsford (CAN) Elite Final 5
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 2
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Final 1
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 5
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 5
2011 / London (GBR) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 3
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 5
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 6
2010 / Madrid (ESP) Elite Final 3
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Final 5
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2016 Women 645 points 4
Season 2015 Women 760 points 4
Season 2014 Women 925 points 1
Season 2012 Women 780 points 1
Season 2011 Women 513 points 4
Season 2010 Women 512 points 2
Season 2009 Women 420 points 6
Season 2008 Women 3 points 25
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Mangoes and Chiotle
Favorite Track: Stromlo Forest Park
Favorite TV show: American next top model and The Kardashians
Favorite Song: Aussie Hip Hop - Bliss N Eso
Inspiration: Layne Beachley and a good friend Dane Searls
Goal in BMX: Gold Medal @ the 2012 London Olympics
E-mail: caroline@carolinebuchanan.com
Website: www.carolinebuchanan.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing