Profile:
Name:VAN GORKOM Jelle 37
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Jelly
Date of Birth:1991-01-05
Residence:Lichtenvoorde
Place of Birth:Doetinchem
Profession:Pro BMXer
Interviews in:English, Dutch
Personal coach:Bas de Bever
Team:Dutch NationalTeam, Redline Team
Gender:M
Country:NED - Netherlands
Height (cm):188
Weight (kg):90
Started BMX at age:4
Professional since:Dece
Bike brand: Meybo
Sponsors: KNWU, NOC*NSF, Redline, TroyLee Designs, Rabobank, Shimano, PRO, THE, Sinz, Bensink, SunRingle,
Tiog
Hobbies:Trails, chilling with friends
Major injuries:shoulder surgery,(8 month out)
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
Olympic Games: 2016 / Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Elite Final 2
2012 / London (GBR) Elite Quarter Final 27
World Championships: 2016 / Medellin (COL) Elite 1/8-Final 38
2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite Final 2
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite 1/4-Final 37
2013 / Auckland (NZL) Elite 1/4-Final 21
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Time Trials 109
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Semi Final 10
2010 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite 1/4-Final 17
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Junior Semi Final 9
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Junior 1/4-Final 29
World Cup Participation: 2016 / Sarasota (USA) Elite Semi Final 23
2016 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite Semi Final 16
2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite Qualification 157
2016 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Final 32
2016 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Semi Final 15
2015 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 5
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite Semi Final 11
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 3
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Semi Final 16
2014 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Semi Final 11
2014 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 4
2014 / Berlin (GER) Elite 1/4-Final 21
2014 / Papendal (NED) Elite Semi Final 13
2014 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Final 29
2013 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Semi Final 12
2013 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 1
2013 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 2
2013 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Semi Final 9
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Time Trials no rank
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Final 28
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 5
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Semi Final 14
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 2
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Semi Final 12
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Semi Final 11
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 4
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Final 29
2010 / Madrid (ESP) Elite Semi Final 13
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Semi Final 15
2009 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Semi Final 15
2009 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Final 25
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2016 Men 280 points 20
Season 2015 Men 490 points 8
Season 2014 Men 450 points 11
Season 2013 Men 708 points 2
Season 2012 Men 55 points 79
Season 2011 Men 493 points 4
Season 2010 Men 357 points 9
Season 2009 Men 186 points 27
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: pasta
Favorite Movie: Tokio Drift, Fast & Furious
Favorite Track: Future Dutch OTC track
Favorite TV show: Holland sport
Favorite Song: Eye of the Tiger
Inspiration: Mohammed Ali
Goal in BMX: Living the dream and winning Olympic GOLD
E-mail: bmx_jelle@hotmail.com
Website: www.jellevangorkom.nl
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing