Profile:
Name:WILLOUGHBY Sam 91
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Slamin Sam
Date of Birth:1991-08-15
Residence:Adelaide
Place of Birth:Adelaide
Profession:Student / rider
Interviews in:english
Personal coach:Wade Bootes
Team:Australia HP
Gender:M
Country:AUS - Australia
Height (cm):170
Weight (kg):83
Started BMX at age:6
Bike brand: Redline Bicycles
Sponsors: Redline, Swatch, Oakley, SA Plasterboard
Hobbies:Riding, watching home & away
Major injuries:Dislocated shoulders
Other cyclings:Bit of track
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
Olympic Games: 2016 / Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Elite Final 6
2012 / London (GBR) Elite Final 2
World Championships: 2016 / Medellin (COL) Elite Semi Final 11
2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite Final 7
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite Final 1
2013 / Auckland (NZL) Elite 1/4-Final 20
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Final 1
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 4
2010 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 7
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Junior Final 1
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Junior Final 1
World Cup Participation: 2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 4
2016 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Semi Final 16
2015 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite Semi Final 10
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite Final 3
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 2
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 8
2014 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 1
2014 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 1
2013 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 1
2013 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 3
2012 / Abbotsford (CAN) Elite Final 2
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 2
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Final 2
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 2
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Semi Final 12
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Final 6
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 8
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Semi Final 15
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Final 4
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 2
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Semi Final 13
2010 / Madrid (ESP) Elite Final 1
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Final 1
2009 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 2
2009 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 1
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Semi Final 9
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2016 Men 240 points 26
Season 2015 Men 575 points 6
Season 2014 Men 450 points 9
Season 2013 Men 438 points 8
Season 2012 Men 743 points 1
Season 2011 Men 434 points 6
Season 2010 Men 656 points 2
Season 2009 Men 672 points 1
Season 2008 Men 6 points 27
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
general 2009 / World Ranking List Elite Men 1st
general 2009 / World Ranking List Junior Men 1st
World Championships 2006 / boys 3rd
General Interests:
Favorite Food: My mumís apple crumble
Favorite Movie: Billy Madison, Gridion gang
Favorite Track: Canada Worlds, Happy Valley
Favorite TV show: Home and awaya !
Favorite Song: The separation of churches - NOFX
Inspiration: Jared Graves, Steven Cisar riding style
Goal in BMX: 2012 Olympics
E-mail: sam_willoughby@hotmail.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing