Profile:
Name:STROMBERGS Maris 81
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:The Machine
Date of Birth:1987-03-10
Residence:Murrieta, California
Place of Birth:Valmiera
Profession:Student
Interviews in:Latvian, English
Martial status:single
Team:Free Agent
Gender:M
Country:LAT - Latvia
Height (cm):186
Weight (kg):92
Started BMX at age:6
Professional since:2006
Bike brand: Free Agent
Sponsors: Shimano, UFO
Hobbies:Fishing
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
Olympic Games: 2016 / Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Elite Quarter Final 17
2012 / London (GBR) Elite Final 1
2008 / OSG-Beijing (CHN) Elite Final 1
World Championships: 2016 / Medellin (COL) Elite Semi Final 15
2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite 1/8-Final 59
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite Semi Final 15
2013 / Auckland (NZL) Elite 1/4-Final 25
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Final 0
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 2
2010 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 1
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite Final 4
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Elite Final 1
World Cup Participation: 2016 / Sarasota (USA) Elite Final 2
2016 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite Semi Final 15
2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 1
2016 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/4-Final 27
2015 / Rock Hill (USA) Elite Final 1
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite Motos 42
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite Semi Final 13
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Final 31
2014 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Final 1
2014 / Berlin (GER) Elite Final 1
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 1
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 8
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 8
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Final 8
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Final 1
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 3
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 1
2010 / Madrid (ESP) Elite Final 4
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Final 5
2009 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Final 1
2008 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Final 3
2008 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite Final 2
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2016 Men 560 points 3
Season 2015 Men 380 points 16
Season 2014 Men 450 points 10
Season 2012 Men 365 points 7
Season 2011 Men 211 points 26
Season 2010 Men 787 points 1
Season 2009 Men 358 points 9
Season 2008 Men 29 points 5
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
general 2009 / NBL Series Elite Men 1st
general 2008 / European Champs Elite Men 1st
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Mexican
Favorite Movie: Ace Ventura
Favorite Track: Lake Perris
Favorite TV show: Donít watch TV
Favorite Song: latvian folks - -
Goal in BMX: secret
E-mail: caput@inbox.lv
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing