Profile:
Name:JASPERS Martijn 92
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:de Knots
Date of Birth:1987-02-11
Residence:Ommen
Place of Birth:Ommen
Profession:Pro BMX Racer
Interviews in:English, Dutch, German
Martial status:Girlfriend Sanne
Personal coach:Eli Piccart
Team:TVE BMX Team
Gender:M
Country:NED - Netherlands
Height (cm):190
Weight (kg):95
Started BMX at age:4
Professional since:2010
Bike brand: Meybo
Sponsors: TVE Sport, Oegema Transport, MEYBO, Shimano, MKB Bespaarnu, Excluton, BMX24Seven.com, Renthal,
Lizard Skins, Leatt, 100%, Dijk Natural Collections, Energylab, Jee-o, Active World,
Hobbies:Everything with sports
Major injuries:2 Ankle surgeries, 2 shoulder dislocations, broken collarbone, arm and finger
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
World Championships: 2016 / Medellin (COL) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2015 / Zolder (BEL) Elite 1/4-Finals 19
2014 / Rotterdam (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 39
2013 / Auckland (NZL) Elite Final 4
2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Motos 55
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Motos 44
World Cup Participation: 2016 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 41
2016 / Manchester (GBR) Elite Final 7
2016 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/4-Finals 22
2015 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Motos 64
2015 / Angelholm (SWE) Elite Motos 36
2015 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 31
2015 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 22
2014 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 53
2014 / Santiago (ARG) Elite Motos 34
2014 / Berlin (GER) Elite Motos 43
2014 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2014 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 28
2013 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 18
2013 / Papendal (NED) Elite Final 8
2013 / Santiago (ARG) Elite 1/2 Finals 16
2013 / Manchester (GBR) Elite 1/2 Finals 16
2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Time Trials 81
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Time Trials 66
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 48
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 52
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Motos 43
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 24
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Motos 60
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2016 Men 200 points 33
Season 2015 Men 135 points 39
Season 2014 Men 195 points 30
Season 2013 Men 374 points 11
Season 2012 Men 46 points 96
Season 2011 Men 188 points 28
Season 2010 Men 141 points 48
Season 2009 Men 46 points 105
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
National Championshi 2015 / Klazienaveen Men Elite 6th, 3rd (TT)
National Championshi 2014 / Haaksbergen Men Elite 6th, 2nd (TT)
National Championshi 2013 / Heiloo Men Elite 3rd
general 2011 / Baarn Elite Men 3rd
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Salmon/broccoli from the oven
Favorite Movie: Shawshank Redemption
Favorite Track: Ommen
Favorite TV show: Expeditie Robinson
Favorite Song: Major Lazor
Inspiration: No pain, No Main
Goal in BMX: Olympics
E-mail: martijn@martijnjaspers.com
Website: www.martijnjaspers.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing