Profile:
Name:YOUNG Khalen
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2017 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:ky
Date of Birth:1984-11-20
Residence:Murrieta, California
Place of Birth:Perth, Australia
Profession:BMXer
Interviews in:English
Personal coach:Wade Bootes
Team:Haro/Rockstar
Gender:M
Country:AUS - Australia
Height (cm):6
Weight (kg):150
Started BMX at age:5
Professional since:84
Sponsors: Rockstar Energy Drinks, Haro Bicycles, Vans, Troy Lee Designs, Kenda, Tangent, Riders Pro Shop,
Smit
Other cyclings:Cyclo-Cross with Sam Willoughby on Sundays
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
Olympic Games: 2012 / London (GBR) Elite Semi Final 15
World Championships: 2012 / Birmingham (GBR) Elite Motos 39
2011 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/2 Finals 12
2010 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 8
2009 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite Final 8
2007 / Victoria (CAN) Elite Final 2
World Cup Participation: 2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 28
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite Final 8
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 16
2011 / London (GBR) Elite 1/4-Finals 31
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite 1/4-Finals 17
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Final 2
2010 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 17
2010 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Finals 21
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite Final 7
2008 / Salt Lake City (USA) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
2008 / Adelaide (AUS) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2007 / Madrid (ESP) Elite Final 1
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2012 Men 215 points 21
Season 2011 Men 355 points 9
Season 2010 Men 181 points 34
Season 2009 Men 115 points 44
Season 2008 Men 5 points 31
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Asian
Favorite Movie: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Favorite Track: Dapto
Favorite TV show: The Office
Favorite Song: Metallica - Ride the lightning
Inspiration: Ben Cousins
Goal in BMX: World Domination
E-mail: khalenyoung@hotmail.com
Website: khalenyoung.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing