Profile:
Name:DE VECCHI Manuel
Permanent Number:
current SX-ranking: 2018 Rank: no   -   Points: no
Nickname:Jet / Italian Stallion
Date of Birth:1980-10-08
Residence:Verona Italy
Place of Birth:Verona (ITA)
Profession:Rider
Interviews in:Italian, English
Martial status:Married in August 20
Personal coach:Ludovic Laurent, Damiano Scolari
Team:Cremonia, Redline
Gender:M
Country:ITA - Italy
Height (cm):182
Weight (kg):90
Started BMX at age:8
Professional since:2005
Sponsors: Redline, THE, Sun Ringle, Oakley, Northwave, Carrera Jeans, Bertolo
Hobbies:Road motorcycles, snowboarding, playstation, reading.
Major injuries:Ankle 1988 Shoulder 2004 Hand 2009
Major Achievments:
EventYear/Event CategoryRoundRank
Olympic Games: 2012 / London (GBR) Elite Quarter Final 26
2008 / OSG-Beijing (CHN) Elite Semi Final 15
World Championships: 2012 / Worlds - Birmingham (GBR) Elite Time Trials 69
2011 / Worlds - Copenhagen (DEN) Elite Motos 40
2010 / Worlds - Pietermarit (RSA) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
2008 / WCH-Taiyan (CHN) Elite 1/2 Finals 11
World Cup Participation: 2012 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 46
2012 / Randaberg (NOR) Elite 1/4-Finals 18
2012 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 33
2011 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite Motos 35
2011 / London (GBR) Elite Motos 47
2011 / Papendal (NED) Elite Motos 60
2011 / Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Elite Motos 49
2010 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 29
2009 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/4-Finals 25
2009 / Chula Vista (USA) Elite 1/4-Finals 29
2009 / Copenhagen (DEN) Elite 1/4-Finals 29
2008 / Frejus (FRA) Elite 1/2 Finals 13
World Cup Best Performance: Season 2012 Men 158 points 36
Season 2011 Men 178 points 31
Season 2010 Men 138 points 51
Season 2009 Men 199 points 25
Season 2008 Men 3 points 36
Riders previous Achievments and/or other series:
Series Best 2007 / Salt Lake City PRO 3rd
general / 7 Times Italian Champion BMX & Cruiser 1st
General Interests:
Favorite Food: Ice cream / Pizza
Favorite Track: Beijing
Favorite Song: Song 2 - Blur
Goal in BMX: Medal in London Olympics 2012
E-mail: r6der@hotmail.com
If you want to edit your profile please send an or use the contact form - © TS Timing